"(2) A. city may plan a?lu otherwise enrautage and regulate the development of land.. A city may adopt an ordinance requiring that whatever land development is undertaken in the city cot- ' ply with the requirements of the ordinance and be undertaken only in compliance with the terms of a development permit. .- I, "(3): A development ordinance may provide for: "(a) Development for, th*h± h a permit is granted is of tight on compliance With the terms of the ordinance; !I 11(b) Development for whicha permit is granted discretionarily in accordance acrd consistent with the requirements of ORS 227,17 `; -2- /. "(c) Development which need not be under .a development permit but shall comply with the ordinance; and "(d) Development which is exempt from the ordinance." ORS 227.215 ORS 227.280 is quoted as follows "Enforcement of development legislation. The council may provide for enforcement of any legislation estab- lished under ORS 227.215." ,ORS 227.280 It is well established In law, both administrative and statutory, that "s'tatut4esor regulations which say nothing about retroactive application are not applied retroactively if such construction will impair existing rights, create new obligations or