Contractors and subcontractors on federal and federally assisted construction contracts shall take affirmative action to insure fair treatment in employment, upgrading, demotion, or transfer; recruitment or recruitment advertising. 7. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act Contractor shall comply with the Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 USC 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States").