Planning Commission Packet - 07/10/1984 POOR QUALITY RECORD
[…] on Applicant in deciding this request. The basis for
this position is that "discretion not limited by
explicit, objective, exact criteria discourages builders
WINTER LAKE APARTMENTS (SDR 9-84) - Page 9.
and adds delay and cost to housing." 1000 Friends v.
Milwaukie, 3 LCDC 1, 6 (1979) . If technical or issues
of minor significance arise or remain unresolved when
this request is decided, such should be conditions to
the approval and thereby allow Applicant to proceed with
its development plan.
The so-called "St. Helens Policy" (LCDC,
Rousing yolicy, Discussion (July 12, 1979) ) as codified
in ORS 197.307 requires local governments to allow
needed housing "in a zone or zones with sufficient
buildable land to satisfy that need." This policy
continues by not prohibiting local governments from
imposing standards, special conditions or procedures to
that permission, however, "such must be clear and ob-
jective and must not have the effect, either of them-
selves or cumulatively, of discouraging, such as through