"(a)Submitted comments or objections as provided in ORS 197.251(2);or 28 "[(b)Submitted objections as provided in ORS 197.620(1)or(3),] 29 "[(c)Participated either orally or in writing in the local government proceedings as provided in ORS 197.635 30 (3);or] 31 "[(d)](b)Is seeking judicial review as a person adversely affected or aggrieved by the order. 32 "(3)Notwithstanding ORS 183.482(2) relating to service of the petition, copies of the petition shall be 33 served by registered or certified mail upon the department, the local government and all persons who filed 34 comments or objections. 35 "SECTION 53.ORS 268.390 is amended to read: 36 "268.390. A district council shall: 37 "(1) Define and apply a planning procedure which identifies and designates areas and activities having (...... 38 significant impact upon the orderly and responsible development of the metropolitan area, including, but not 39 limited to,impact on: 40 "(a)Air quality; 41 "(b)Water quality;and SA to FIB 2295 Page 37 1 1 "(c)Transportation. • 2 "(2)Prepare and adopt functional,plans for those areas designated under subsection(1)of this section to 3 control metropolitan area impact on air and water