SA to HB 2295 Page 20 1 "SECTION 20.ORS 215.416 is amended to read: 2 "215.416. (1)When required or authorized by the ordinances,rules and regulations of a county,an owner 3 of land may apply in writing to such persons as the governing body designates, for a permit, in the manner 4 prescribed by the governing body. The governing badly shall establish fees charged for permits at an P Y 8 ng Y• go ing y processing perms 5 amount no more than the actual or average cost of providing that service. 6 "(2)The governing body shall establish a consolidated procedure by which an applicant may apply at one time 7 for all permits or zone changes needed for a development project. The consolidated procedure shall be subject to 8 the time limitations set out in section 23 of this 1983 Act.