Notice of the 4. 34 decision shall be given in the same manner as notice of the hearing would have been given if a hearing had been 35 held. An appeal from a hearings officer's decision shall be to the planning commission or governing body of the 36 county. An appeal from such other person as the governing body designates shall be to a hearings officer, the 37 planning commission or the governing body. In either case,the appeal shall be a de novo hearing. 38 "SECTION 21.ORS 215.422 is amended to read: 39 "215.422. (1Xa)A party aggrieved by the action of a hearings officer or other decision making authority ..• 40 may appeal the action to the planning commission or county governing body,or both,however the governing 41 body prescribes.The appellate authority on its own motion may review the action.The procedure and type of SA to LIB 2295 Page 21 1 hearing for such an'appeal or review shall be prescribed by the governing body,but shall not require the notice 2 of appeal to be filed within less than sever,days after the date the governing body mails or delivers the decision to 3 the parties. 4 "(b)Notwithstanding paragraph(a)of this subsection,the governing body may provide that the decision of 5 a hearings officer is the final determination of the county. 6 "(c)The governing body may prescribe,by ordinance or regulation,fees to defray the costs incurred in acting 7