Upon a review,the court may review any intermediate 22 order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the decision or determination sought to be reviewed. I 23 "SECTION 43.ORS 197.350 is amended to read: 24 "197.350.(1)A party appealing a land use decision made by a local government to the board or commission 25 has the burden of persuasion: 26 "(2)A local government that claims an exception to a goal adopted by the commission has the burden of 1 27 persuasion. 28 "(3)There shall be no burden of proof in administrative proceedings under ORS 197.005 to 197.430 and 29 [197.60.1 197.610 to 197.650. 30 "SECTION 44.ORS 197.395 is amended to read: 31 "197.395. (1)Any person or public agency desiring to initiate an activity which the state may regulate or 32 control and which occurs upon federal land shall apply to the local government in which the activity will take 33 place for a permit.The application shall contain an explanation of the activity to be initiated,the plans for the 34 activity and any other information required by the local government as prescribed by rule of the commission. 35 "(2)If the local government finds after review of the application that the proposed activity complies with 36 goals and the comprehensive plans of the local government affected by the activity, it shall approve the 37 application and issue a permit for the activity to the person or