Upon a review,the court may review any intermediate 22 order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the decision or determination sought to be reviewed. I 23 "SECTION 43.ORS 197.350 is amended to read: 24 "197.350.(1)A party appealing a land use decision made by a local government to the board or commission 25 has the burden of persuasion: 26 "(2)A local government that claims an exception to a goal adopted by the commission has the burden of 1 27 persuasion. 28 "(3)There shall be no burden of proof in administrative proceedings under ORS 197.005 to 197.430 and 29 [197.60.1 197.610 to 197.650. 30 "SECTION 44.ORS 197.395 is amended to read: 31 "197.395. (1)Any person or public agency desiring to initiate an activity which the state may