unless the special district has first requested the amendment from the local government and has had its 15 request denied. 16 "SECTION 57a.ORS 197.255 is amended to read: 17 "197.255. Following the approval by the commission of goals and guidelines,each county governing body 18 shall review all comprehensive plans for land conservation and development within the county, both those 19 adopted and those being prepared.The county governing body shall advise the local government preparing the 20 comprehensive plans whether or not the comprehensive plans are in[conformity]compliance with the goals. 21 "SECTION 58.ORS 197.320 is amended to read: 22 "197.320. (1)The commission shall issue an order requiring a local government, state agency or special 23 district to take action necessary to bring its comprehensive plan,land use regulation or other land use decisions 24 into[conformity]compliance with the goals if the commission has good cause to believe: 25 "(a) A comprehensive plan or land use regulation adopted by a local government not on a compliance 26 schedule is not in [conformity]compliance with the goals by the date set in ORS 197.245 or 197.250 for such 27 [conformity]compliance; 28 "(b)A plan,program,rule or regulation affecting land