ORS 197.190 authorized and regulated by statute and includes, but is not limited to: Water 9 control districts,domestic water associations and water cooperatives,irrigation districts,port districts,regional 10 air quality control authorities,fire districts,school districts,hospital districts,mass transit districts and sanitary II districts. 12 "(16)'Voluntary association of local governments'means a regional planning agency in this state officially 13 designated by the Governor pursuant to the federal Office of Management and Budget Circular A-95 as a 14 regional clearinghouse. 15 "SECTION 2.ORS 197.090 is amended to read: 16 "197.090.(1)Subject to policies adopted by the commission,the director shall: 17 "[(IA(a)Be the administrative head of the department. 18 "[(2)] (b)Coordinate the activities of the department in its land conservation and development functions 19 with such functions of federal agencies,other state agencies,local governments and special districts. 20 "[(3)](c)Appoint,reappoint,assign and reassign all subordinate officers and employes of the department, 21 prescribe their duties and fix their compensation,subject to the State Personnel Relations Law. 22 "[(4)] (d) Represent this state before any agency of this state, any other state or the