The commission shall review the coastal goals and report to the committee before the 28 beginning of the Sixty-third Legislative Assembly on recommended changes to those goals. 29 "SECTION 19d.The committee shall study the Agricultural Land Evaluation and Site Assessment System 30 and make recommendations to the Sixty-third Legislative Assembly on the merits of using it rather than the 31 Soil Capability Classification System of the United States Soil Conservation Service for classifying land for the 32 purposes of the goals. 33 "SECTION 19e.ORS 92.044 is amended to read: 34 "92.044. (1)The governing body of a county or a city shall,by regulation or ordinance,adopt standards 35 and procedures,in addition to those otherwise provided by law,governing,in the area over which the county or 36 the city has jurisdiction under ORS 92.042, the submission and approval of tentative plans and plats of 37 subdivisions and governing the submission and approval of tentative plans and maps of major partitions. 38 "(a) Such standards may include, taking into consideration the location and surrounding area of the C� 39 proposed subdivisions or the proposed major partitions,requirements for: 40 "(A) Placement of utilities,for the width and location of streets or for minimum lot