of existing roads and negligible physical or biological damage to the 17 tidal marsh or intertidal areas of the estuary will result; 18 "(D) Dredging for authorized navigation channels, jetty or navigational aid installation, repair or 19 maintenance conducted by or under contract with the Army Corps of Engineers; C. 20 "(E) Dredging or filling required as part of an estuarine resource restoration or enhancement project 21 agreed to by local,state and federal agencies;or 01 22 "(F)A proposed alteration that would have negligible adverse physical or biological impact on estuarine 23 resources. 24 "(5) Nothing in this section is intended to limit the authority of the director to impose conditions on a 25 permit under ORS 541.625(4). 26 "SECTION 56a.ORS 197.250 is amended to read: 27 "197.250. Except as otherwise provided in ORS 197.245,all comprehensive plans and land use regulations 28 adopted by a local government to carry out those comprehensive plans and all plans, programs, rules or 29 regulations affecting land use adopted by a state agency or special district shall be in[conformity]compliance 30 with the goals within one year after the date those goals are approved by the commission. 31 "SECTION 57.ORS 197.254 is amended to read: 32 "197.254. (1) A state agency shall be barred after the date set for submission of programs by the 33 commission as provided in ORS 197.180 (2), from contesting a request for acknowledgment submitted by a 34 local government under ORS