The writ shall be issued unless the governing body shows that the 40 approval would violate a substantive provision of the county comprehensive plan or land use regulations as 41 defined in ORS 197.015. • SA to HB 2295 . Page 22 . ----1 . • 1 "SECTION 23a.The governing body of a county or its designate may allow a transmission tower over 200 \. 2 feet in height to be established in any zone subject to reasonable conditions imposed by the governing body or 3 its designate. 4 "SECTION 24.ORS 227.175 is amended to read: 5 "227.175. (1)When required or authorized by a city,an owner of land may apply in writing to the hearings 6 officer,or such other person as the city council designates,for a permit or zone change,upon such forms and 7 in such a manner as the city council prescribes.