this 1983 Act. 13 "(2)If any[suit or]action is brought against a local government challenging any comprehensive plan,land 14 use regulation or other action of the local government which was adopted or taken for the primary purpose of 15 complying with the goals approved under ORS 197.240 and which does in fact comply with[such] the goals, 16 then the commission shall pay reasonable attorney fees and court costs incurred by such local government in 17 the action or suit including any appeal, to the extent funds have been specifically appropriated to the 18 commission therefor. 19 "SECTION 7.ORS 197.610 is amended to read: 20 "197.610. (1) A proposal to amend a local government acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use 21 regulation or to adopt a new land use regulation shall be forwarded to the director at least 45 days before the 22 final hearing on adoption. The proposal forwarded shall contain the text and any supplemental information that 23 the local government believes is necessary to inform the director as to the effect of the proposal.