(d) Represent this state before any agency of this state, any other state or the United States with 23 respect to land conservation and development within this state. 24 "[(5)1(e)Provide clerical and other necessary support services for the board. 25 "(2) Subject to local government requirements and the provisions of sections 31 to 34 of this 1983 Act, the 26 director may participate in and seek review of a land use decision involving the goals,acknowledged comprehensive 27 plan or land use regulation or other matter within the statutory authority of the department or commission under 28 ORS 197.005 to 197.430 and 197.610 to 197.650. The director shall report to the commission on each case in which 29 the department participates and on the positions taken by the director in each case. 30 "SECTION 3.ORS 197.175 is amended to read: 31 "197.175. (1) Cities and counties shall exercise their planning and zoning responsibilities, including, but 32 not limited to,a city or special district boundary change which shall mean the[incorporation or]annexation of 33 unincorporated territory by a city,the incorporation of a new city and the formation or change of organization of 34 or annexation to any special district authorized by ORS 198.705 to 198.955, 199.410 to 199.519 or 451.010 to 35 451.600, in accordance with ORS 197.005 to 197.430 and [197.603] 197.610 to 197.650 and the goals approved 36 under ORS 197.005 to 197.430 and[197605] 197.610 to 197.650. The commission shall adopt rules clarifying how 37 the goals apply to the incorporation of a new city. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 15 of this 1983 Act,the 38 rules shall take effect upon adoption by the commission. The applicability of rules promulgated under this section 39 to the incorporation of cities prior to the effective date of this 1983 Act shall be determined under the laws of this • 40 state.