of the local government final action. 32 "[(4Xa)Except as provided in subsection(3)of this section, neither the director nor a person appealing by 33 filing an objection may appeal on grounds which that party did not raise in the local government proceedings 34 leading to the final adoption.] 35 "[(b)An objection under subsection(1)of this section or an appeal under subsection(2)of this section shall 36 specify the alleged grounds of noncompliance of the amendment to the acknowledged comprehensive plan or 37 land use regulation or the new land use regulation with the goals.] 38 "SECTION 9.ORS 197.615 is amended to read: (.. 39 "197.615. (1)A local government that amends an acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation 40 or adopts a new land use regulation shall mail or otherwise submit to the director a copy of the adopted text of 41 the comprehensive plan provision or land use regulation together with the findings adopted by the local SA to HB 2295 Page 8 I . 1 government.