See ORS 174.010 (in construing statute, judges should not "omit what has been inserted "). But ORS 167.117 provides that its definitions apply "[a]s used in ORS 167.108 to 167.164" "unless the context requires otherwise." (Emphasis added.) The context here requires us to adopt a modified definition of "gambling" for the purposes of the social game definition. Also, we must adopt a construction that gives effect to all provisions of a statute, if possible. ORS 174.010 ( "where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all ").