A person promotes unlawful gambling if, having control or right of control over premises being used with the knowledge of the person for purposes of unlawful gambling, the person permits the unlawful gambling to occur or continue or makes no effort to prevent its occurrence or continuation. ORS 167.117(18) (emphasis added). A "person who gambles at a social game of chance on equal terms with the other participants" does not "render material assistance" by arranging or facilitating the game, such as by "inviting persons to play, permitting the use of [their] premises," or "supplying cards or other equipment" to be used in the game as long as they do so for free.