A "player" must engage in gambling "solely as a contestant or bettor" That means, first, that the person may not receive or become entitled to receive "any profit therefrom other than personal gambling winnings." That requirement distinguishes a "player" from one who "profits from unlawful gambling," which is defined as when: * * * a person, acting other than solely as a player, accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with another person whereby the person participates or is to participate in the proceeds of unlawful gambling. ORS 167.117(17) (emphasis added). (2) No material assistance The second requirement for a person to engage in gambling "solely as a contestant or bettor" is that the person not "render[] any material assistance to the establishment, conduct or operation of the particular gambling activity." That requirement distinguishes a player from a person who "promotes unlawful gambling," which is defined as: * * * a person, acting other than solely as a player, engages in conduct that materially aids any form of unlawful gambling.