After reading ORS 807.031, it takes no imagination to figure out that "licensed drivers" are employed to "operate motor vehicles ". People who actually read the motor vehicle laws will not, then, be surprised to find the language: "Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a vehicle operated over the highways of this state for compensation or profit must comply with the titling requirement [in ORS 803.030(14)(c) and] the registration requirement" in ORS 803.305(14)(c) respectively. Titling the implement of business is analogous to the "licensing of the driver" who operates the implement Compare ORS 803.040, "if this state has issued title, the vehicle [shall become] subject to all of the provisions of the vehicle code." with ORS 801.050 "Subject to compliance with the motor vehicle laws of this state, owners and operators of motor vehicles are granted the privilege... ". No surprise, the term "certificate ", as in "certificate of title" is one of the specifically listed examples of "... similar form of