GFF/ Q/munirl'igard/Bmapmemo 121203 6&d,4 Hesston 12--Y& -63 RAMIS CREW CORRIGAN & BACHRACH, LLP Attorneys At Law MEMORANDUM 1727 NW Hoyt Street Portland, Oregon 97209 (503) 222-4402 Fax: (503) 243-2944 TO: City Council, William Monahan, Jim Hendryx City of Tigard FROM: Timothy V. Ramis, Gary Firestone City Attorney's Office DATE: December 12, 2003 RE: Urban Service Provider Annexation ISSUE Does the City of Tigard have the authority to annex territory by the annexation plan method provided by ORS 195.205 to 195.235? ANSWER Yes. Any city may annex under ORS 195.205. Even if there is a requirement that the city provide an urban service, the City does provide urban services. ANALYSIS ORS 195.205(1) provides in part: A city or district that provides an urban service may annex territory under ORS 195.02, 195.060 to 195.085, 195.145 to 195.235, 197.005, 197.319, 197.320, 197.335 and 223.304 . An argument has been made that Tigard does not comply with this section because it does not provide an urban service.