While the City may have arguments that waivers are justifiable and legal (see below), there is a likelihood that a court would rule against the City, which would create event greater financial consequences for the City. It might have to pay damages and might have to refund SI)Cs to developers. Sttutorry Argument One legal argument that could be made against waivers for affordable housing is that the state statutes require uniformity and require that developers pay an equitable share. ORS 223.304(1) requires that: "The methodology shall promote the objective of futuxe system users contributing no more than an equitable share to the cost of existing facilities." The statutory framework does not specifically prohibit SDC waivers, deferrals or reductions. However, developers could argue that the intent of the statutory scheme is to impose uniformity by limiting the discretion of local governments with respeetto how SDCs are structured.