Representing paying clients before public board of which person is a member - ORS 244.040(6). E. Declaration of potential conflicts of interest. 1. Potential conflicts - ORS 244.0200 "Potential conflict of interest means any action or any decision or recommendation by a person acting in a capacity as a public official, the effect of which couldl to the private pecuniary benefit or detriment of the person or the person's relative, or a business with which the person or the person's relative is associated 2. Actual conflicts - ORS 244.020(1) "Actual conflict of interest means any action or any decision or recommendation by a person acting in a capacity as a public official, the effect of which would be to the private pecuniary benefit or detriment of the person or the person's relative or any business with which the person or a relative of the person is associated 3. How to declare conflicts. 4. Participation in decisions. i. A public official may participate if there is a potential conflict. ii. A public official may not participate if there is an actual conflict.