"Public Official means any person who, when an alleged violation of this chapter occurs, is serving the State of Oregon or any of its political subdivisions or any other public body of the state as an officer, employee, agent or otherwise, and irrespective of whether the person is compensated for such services." This means any person who serves the state, a county, city or special district, including officers (i.e., mayor, council member, budget committee member), employee (full and part-time), and volunteers (whether compensated or not). Page 1 D. Code of Ethics is found at ORS 244.040 and applies to all "public officials". 1. Use of public office for personal gain - ORS 244.040(1) "No public official shall use or attempt to use official position or office to obtain financial gain or avoidance of financial detriment that would not otherwise be available but for the public official's holding of the official position or office, other than official salary, honoraria, except as prohibited in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection, reimbursement of expenses or ? an unsolicited award for professional achievement for the public official or the public official's relative, or for any business with which the public official or a relative of the public official is associated." 2. Most importantly, public officials may not use or attempt to use their office to obtain financial gain or to avoid a financial detriment. Therefore, a public official cannot receive a financial favor because of their position as a public official.