B. Government Standards and Practices Commission 1. Composition - The GSPC is made up of seven volunteers appointed for a single four-year term. 2. Appointed by: i. Four by Governor upon recommendation of Democratic and Republican leaders of Oregon House and Senate, ii. Three by Governor. iii. Must be confirmed by Senate. iv. No more than four from one political party. C. Ethics laws apply to all "Public Officials" as defined in ORS 244.020(15). "Public Official means any person who, when an alleged violation of this chapter occurs, is serving the State of Oregon or any of its political subdivisions or any other public body of the state as an officer, employee, agent or otherwise, and irrespective of whether the person is compensated for such services." This means any person who serves the state, a county, city or special district, including officers (i.e., mayor, council member, budget committee member), employee (full and part-time), and volunteers (whether compensated or not).