In light of this fact, the zone method is the fairest method of assessment. When Waremart purchased its interest, it did so believing the zone method was the adopted method of assessment. (Exhibit 16: Letter from Randy Wooley to Planmark). VO Sox 210669 PORTLAND, OREGON 97291 503 MM ro=` ~ a It is good public policy (and the policy is codified in the reassessment statute, 5037070 ORS 223.415) to stay the course when making a reassessment. Thus, the assessment should be made "as nearly as may be in accordance with the law in force at the time the local improvement was made (and should be cmail: changed when] essential to secure an equitable assessment." (Id.) vandyk®tjslaw.com ® "To go from project inception in 1984 to February 1998 based upon one philosophy of benefit and then change the method of benefit calculation . is unheard of. . . . In all the LID projects I was involved in we used a general rule of never changim, the assessment