In light of this fact, the zone method is the fairest method of assessment. When Waremart purchased its interest. it did so believing the zone method was the adopted method of assessment. (Exhibit 16: Letter from Randy Wooley to Planmark). PO nox 210669 PORTIAND, OREGON 47281 SW 598 7373 , r ~ o It is good public policy (and the policy is codified in the reassessment statute, SOJMM ORS 223.415) to stay the course when making a reassessment. Thus, the assessment should be made "as nearly as may be in accordance with the law in force at the time Lhe local improvement was made. ...[and should be email: changed when] essential to secure an equitable assessment." (Id.) vandyk@tjslaw.com ■ "To go from project inception in 1984 to February 1998 based upon one philosophy of benefit and then change the method of benefit calculation is unheard of.... In all the LID projects I was involved in We used a general rule of never changing the assessment philosophy."