In light of this fact, the zone method is the fairest method of assessment. ■ When Waremart purchased its interest, it did so believing the zone methou was the adopted method of assessment. (Exhibit 16: Letter from Randy Wooley to Planmark). mrm tam "J3 It is good public policy (and the policy is codified in the reassessment statute, t~o?o "a ORS 223.415) to stay the course when making a reassessment. Thus, the assessment should be made "as nearly as may be in accordance with the law in force at the time the local improvement was made [and should be changed when] essential to secure an equitable assessment." (Id.) yeridyk~g2jslaw:coiri ■ "To go from project inception in 1984 to February 1998 based upon one philosophy of benefit and then change the method of benefit calculation is unheard of.... In all the LID projects I was involved in we used a general rule of never changing the assessment