(38 Or AG 1626, 1627). In this opinion the Attorney General also explains some of the conditions in order to comply with ORS 271.330(1) that the transfer of property must meet. "First, the property transferred must not be needed for public use by the transferring body. Second, the transferred property must be used and continue to be used for a public purpose by the transferee. Third, the transfer must be between public bodies." (38 Or AG 1626, 1628). Our opinion is that these three factors appear to be met in this case. 2. The City can lease this building pursuant to ORS 271.310(1) which states: "...whenever any political subdivision possesses or controls real property not needed for public use, or whenever the public interest may be furthered, a political subdivision may sell, exchange, convey or lease for any period not exceeding 99 years all or any part of their interest in the property to a governmental body or private individual or corporation." (Emphasis added). Because this would be a lease of real property, the City is exempt from following the Public Bidding Rules.