The City can accept a contract _l e I for the improvement, and then assess based upon the total costs e contained in the contract. Alternatively, the City can direct its f. t engineer to prepare total estimates of the project's costs, and M assess based on these estimates. This process is called "preassessment." It is authorized by the quoted sections of TMC 13.04.080 and by state statute. ORS 223.389 allows a city to assess for public improvement "when the estimAted cost thereof is ascertained on the basis of the .contract award or city department costs. * * *" Under either ' provision, preassessment is adjusted when the final cost of the z project is known.