Any mistake, error, omi Sion or failure with respect to such mailing shall' not be jurisdictional or invalidate the assessment proceedings .. ." 5.1.5 "If the initial assessment (pre-assessment) has been made on the basin ofestimated cost, and upon the _completion of the work the cost is found to be greater than the estimated cost,; the council may make a deficit assessment for the additional cost" according to the standards stated above, with a notice and opportunity to object. (ORS 223.395) 5;1.6 "If assessments have been made on the basis of estimated cost, and upon completion the cost is found to be less than the estimated cost, provision shall be made for refund of the excess or over-plus" (ORS 223,395). 5.1.7 The administrative costs of determining who should receive a refund and the amount of such refund may exceed the total amount available for refund. 5.1.8 In the past objections have been treated like remonstrances in that policy goals have been violated in order to