PAGE 29 5.1.2 The ORS does not require Council to have a public hearing to hear objections. 5.1.3 Property sold during this time is not noted in the County's tax lot records until later, makingthe identification of the current owner difficult during the next stage. Also, the new owner often is unaware they must soon pay the special assessments. 5.1.4 The problem of unknown mailing addresses of owners is addressed in ORS 223.391, "Whenever a notice is required to be sent to the owner of a lot .if the address of the owner or of the owner's agent is unknown to the recorder, he shall mail the notice addressed to the owner or his agent at the city where such property is located. Any mistake, error, omi Sion or failure with respect to such mailing shall' not be jurisdictional or invalidate the assessment proceedings .. ." 5.1.5 "If the initial assessment (pre-assessment) has been made on the basin ofestimated cost, and upon the _completion of the work the cost is found to be greater than the estimated cost,; the council may make a deficit assessment for the additional cost" according to the standards stated