If "owners of sixty-six and two-thirds percent or more; in area of the property within the assessment district may make and file with the city recorder written objection or remonstrance against the proposed improvement, and, such objection or remonstrance shall be a bar to any further proceedings in the making of such improvement for a period of six months,_unlessthe owners of one-half or more of the property affected shall subsequently petition therefor" (TMC 13.04.050). 3.1 ,FINDINGS 3.1.1 ORS 223.389 states, "Provision shall be made for at least 10 days' notice to owners of property within the proposed district in which the, local improvement is contemplated, which notice may be made by posting, by newspaper publication or by mail, or by any combination .of such methods. Such notice shall specify the time } and place where the council will hear and consider objections or remonstrances to the proposed improvement by any parties aggrieved thereby." 3.1.2 Sometimes the city does not have the correct names and addresses of the current owners because the listing in the county taxation and assessment department is only periodically updated. 3.1.3 More accurate names and addresses can be obtained through title searches, which are more time