The legislature may enact such laws as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section ." This constitutional provision is in part implemented by ORS 457.440(6) , which states : "The agency may incur indebtedness , including obtaining loans and advances in carrying out the urban renewal plan, and the portion of taxes received under �" subsection (4) of this section [the portion of taxes The Honorable Jeannette Hamby a The Honorable Lonnie Roberts June 6, 1983 Page Four attributable to the increase in true cash value over certified value] may be irrevocably pledged for the s payment of principal of and interest on such