As stated above in the answer to question two, an urban renewal agency does face certain limitations on its ability to add new projects to its development plan, and thus to incur indebtedness . Until these limits are reached, nothing would prevent such an agency from incurring aaditionaI in a ted- ness to finance new projec s . When these limits are reached or the agency determines that no new projects are appropriate, and when sufficient moneys are collected to pay indebtedness already incurred, ORS 457.450 operates to terminate tax increment financing for the agency. Subsection (2) of that statute provides : " (2) When the principal and interest on indebt- edness to which the portion of taxes is irrevocably pledged for payment under ORS 457. 440 (6) is fully paid, or it is found that deposits in the special fund are sufficient to fully pay principal and in- terest on that indebtedness either through direct payment of the indebtedness or by payment of prin- cipal and interest on bonds or notes issued to fi- nance the indebtedness, the agency shall notify the assessor of that fact and for the tax year in which the notice is received and each year there- after the county assessor shall compute the rate percent of the levy for each taxing body in which an urban renewal area, or part thereof, is located without regard _o the limitations provided in ORS 457.440. " The Honorable Jeannette Hamby The Honorable Lonnie Roberts June 6, 1983 �^ Page Seven This provision makes increases in true cash value available to other taxing districts in the urban renewal area . Subsection (3) of ORS 457.450