A Resolution furthering annexation to the City of Tigard of the territory described in Exhibit "A" attached. WHEREAS "consents" in the form of a petition have been presented to the City of Tigard requesting annexation of certain tracts of land presently contiosous to the corporate •limits of the city; and L e cons?nts the form of a petition w-are signed by the c:=Mers of sa_d tracts of lance; and WHER= S, the City of Tigard Council has reviewed the consents and set the final boundary for the annexation as required by ORS 199.490(2); and WHEREAS, subsequent to the setting of the final boundary the consents for land contained therein represent "more than half of the owners of land in the territory, who also own more than half of the land in the contiguous territory and of real property therein representing more than half of the assessed value of all real property in the contiguous territory;" and WHEREAS, the proposed annexation therefore is in accordance with ORS 199.490(2) and constitutes a so-called "triple majority" annexation and a "minor boundary change" under boundary commission law,, ORS 199.410 to 199.510. NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE CO,JMO;I