Moreover there is no reasonable basis for concluding the site will be used for an undesirable purpose, because such uses are not permitted in the R-4.5 zone.8 4. Property value and popular support (or opposition) are not relevant considerations, based on the plain meaning of the words in CDC 18.330.030 and 18.330.050.B.15, which contain the approval criteria for this CUP.9 Moreover no witness introduced substantial evidence that the proposed use may or will affect property value. 7 ORS 227.173(1) provides as follows: Approval or denial of a discretionary permit application shall be based on standards and criteria, which shall be set forth in the development ordinance and which shall relate approval or denial of a discretionary permit application to the development ordinance and to the comprehensive plan for the area in which the development would occur and to the development ordinance and comprehensive plan for the city as a whole. 8 Transitional housing is prohibited in the R-4.5 zone.