ORS 197.667 provides that that such housing shall be permitted outright where multifamily housing is permitted outright and shall be permitted as a conditional use where multifamily housing is permitted conditionally. 5 197.020 provides "[a]ge, gender or physical disability shall not be an adverse consideration in making a land use decision as defined in ORS 197.015 (10)." 6 ORS 197.522 provides as follows: A local government shall approve an application for a permit, authorization or other approval necessary for the subdivision or partitioning of, or construction on, any land that is consistent with the comprehensive plan and applicable land use regulations or shall impose reasonable conditions on the application to make the proposed activity consistent with the plan and applicable regulations. A local government may deny an application that is inconsistent with the comprehensive plan and applicable land use regulations and that cannot be made consistent through the imposition of reasonable conditions of approval. CUP 2000-000031SLR 2000-00011 Hearings Officer Final Order (Grant Street Elite Elderly Care) Page 4 • • c.