Willis: CITY OF TIGARD OREGON / On July 17, 1996, you submitted a written request under the terms of TMC 18.82.035 for the removal of the historic overlay district from the Tigard Feed and Garden building located at 12355 SW Main Street. Your request was submitted on behalf of the Tigard Area Chamber of Commerce, which is the legal owner of the building. On September 20, 1996, John Cook, Jr., acting on the Chamber's behalf, requested the withdrawal of this application and filed a new request pursuant to ORS 197.772(3). This statute requires a local government "... to allow a property owner to remove from the property a historic property designation that was imposed on the property by the local government." Therefore, by this correspondence, the Tigard Area Chamber of Commerce's request to remove the City of Tigard's Historic Overlay Designation from the Tigard Feed and Garden Store is officially approved.