The hearing on the Chamber's applicati ., is presently set before Council at its next meeting. However, there is now a question as to w ' • er a hearing on this matter need occur inasmuch as the above statute and rule arguably obviate t ' need for the hearing. As you aware, the 1995 Legislative Assembly enacted SB 588 which was codified as ORS 197.772. Under both its terms, and the terms of recent DLCD rules, a local government is nuked "... to allow a property owner to remove from the property a historic property designati • n that was imposed on the property by the local government." ORS 197.772(3). There is no pro sion in either statute or in the rule (OAR 660 -23 -200) for the imposition of additional local regi iirements prior to a property owner's exercise of the right to remove the historic designation.