The hearings officer cannot rely on a treaty to deny or condition approval of the application,because a treaty is not part of the local development regulations.2 The MBTA is not incorporated by reference pursuant to TDC 18.725.020.A, because it is not a regulation related to "noise, odor, or discharge [of pollutants]."3 Although the removal of trees may affect wildlife habitat including habitat for migratory birds, the TDC does not prohibit such impacts. 2 ORS 227.173(1)provides as follows: Approval or denial of a discretionary permit application shall be based on standards and criteria, which shall be set forth in the development ordinance and which shall relate approval or denial of a discretionary permit application to the development ordinance and to the comprehensive plan for the area in which the development would occur and to the development ordinance and comprehensive plan for the city as a whole.(emphasis added) See also,McNern v.