Consequently, the Board is not required to terminate the incorporation proceedings. RESPONSE TO ISSUES RAISED Whether The Economic Feasibility Statement Was Prepared By The Chief Petitioners As Required With ORS 221.035 - Philip E. Decker argued that the petition is defective because the economic feasibility statement was not prepared by the Chief Petitioners and that defect is jurisdiction, i.e., the Board has no i authority to proceed with this incorporation process. EXHIBIT PAGE-14 Or--')) D 310 EXIIEBIT B Casefile WA-3106 August 8, 2006 Page 10 of 13 ORS 221.035 states in relevant part: "The economic feasibility statement shall be prepared by the persons designated as the chief petitioners and shall form the basis for the proposed permanent rate limit for operating taxes required by ORS 221.031(2). " This provision clearly states that the Chief Petitioners are responsible for preparing the EFS. Mr.