02/28/2022 - PacketPLANNING COMMISSION AGENDA – February 28, 2022
[…] real evidence such as alternative design options, cost estimates, or other information
demonstrating the costs of coming into compliance with the street connectivity requirements.
The “Roughly Proportional” Standard Is Not “Clear and Objective” as Required by the
Needed Housing Statute
Even assuming the “roughly proportional” standard of TCDC 18.910.020 somehow
applied, the City would be barred from using that standard to allow the proposed cul-de-sac
under the Needed Housing Statute set forth at ORS 197.307(4), which states:
“(4) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, a local government may
adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures
regulating the development of housing, including needed housing.”
In this case, the applicant readily acknowledges that the “proposed development is
residential in nature and is classified as apartment development” and “provides a much-needed
housing option for Metro area seniors.” Project Narrative pp 22, 46. Because there is no