The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The BoardLCRB may, inat itssole discretion, approve amendments exceeding the project budget for the current fiscal year if the Board finds it to be in the public's best interest to do so. 10.080 AFFIRMATIVE ACTION CONTRACTS A. Pursuant to ORS 279A.100, Ppublic contracts may be awarded without a formal competitive process pursuant to a specificAffirmative Action plan. "Affirmative Action' is a program designed to insure equal opportunity in employment and business for persons otherwise disadvantaged by reason of race, -color,religion, sex, national origin, age, or physical or mental disabilityhandicap or a policy to give a preference in awarding public contracts to disabled veterans., including but not limited to,personncl practiccs of contractors, "set aside" programs, and minority business cntcrpriscs.These rules shall not be construed to prohibit engaging in practices designed to promoteaffirmative action goals and policies.