Also witnesses dispute whether certain CDC provisions are applicable standards for the application. 3. The City must base its decision on "substantial evidence,"which is evidence on which a reasonably prudent person would rely in the conduct of a serious matter. It is more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance of the evidence. If,based on such evidence,a proposed use can comply with applicable approval standards using conditions of approval,the City must approve the use subject to those conditions.4 3 ORS 227.173(1)provides as follows: Approval or denial of a discretionary permit application shall be based on standards and criteria, which shall be set forth in the development ordinance and which shall relate approval or denial of a discretionary permit application to the development ordinance and to the comprehensive plan for the area in which the development would occur and to the development ordinance and comprehensive plan for the city as a whole. 4 ORS 197.522 provides as follows in relevant pare HOP 2002-00010 Hearings Officer Final Order (Moos Hair