Metro IG183002 ~ Safe Routes to School Program 1 ( BOO
[…] Standards Act),"29 C.F.R. part 5,
(2) Wage and Hour Requirements.
(a) Section 102 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, as amended,
40 U.S.C. § 3702, and other relevant parts of that Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3701 et seq., and
(b) U.S. DOL regulations, "Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to Contracts Covering
Federally Financed and Assisted Construction (also Labor Standards Provisions
Applicable to Nonconstruction Contracts Subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety
Standards Act),"29 C.F.R. part 5,
(3) "Anti -Kickback" Prohibitions.
(a) Section 1 of the Copeland"Anti-Kickback"Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. §874,
(b) Section 2 of the Copeland "Anti-Kickback"Act, as amended,40 U.S.C. §3145, and
(c) U.S. DOL regulations, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work
Financed in Whole or in part by Loans or Grants from the United States,"29 C.F.R. part 3,
(4) Safety at the Construction Site.
(a) Section 107 of that Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, as amended,
U. S.C. § 3704, and other relevant parts of that Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3701 et seq.,and