04/16/2012 - Packet lig Completeness
[…] installation. Finally, the Krajicek formula and field samples by staff are based on the
maximum crown width-to-trunk diameter ratio. A typical tree does not have such a
high ratio. If the typical ratio were used, the unit canopy cost would increase.
In addition, staff provided the planning commission a regional comparison of fees in a
Comparative Fee-In-Lieu Rates memo for their February 6, 2012 hearing
demonstrating the proposed tree canopy fee is on the low end of the range.
Finally, the proposed tree canopy fee is not an SDC because it does not meet the
definition of an SDC in ORS 223.299(4)(a), which states that an SDC "means a
reimbursement fee, an improvement fee or a combination thereof assessed or collected
at the time of increased usage of a capital improvement or issuance of a development
permit, building permit or connection to the capital improvement."
The tree canopy fee is not an "improvement fee," which is defined in ORS 223.299(2)
as a "fee for costs associated with capital improvements to be constructed". The tree
canopy fee is a fee for choosing not to preserve and/or plant trees to meet established
tree canopy requirements.