06/17/1986 - Packet r v✓",
[…] deficiencies as they relate to state and national trends.
(b) Comprehensive plans shall contain policies concerning the
economic development opportunities in the community.
(c) Comprehensive plans and land use regulations shall provide
for at least an adequate supply of sites of suitable sizes,
types, locations and service levels for industrial and
commercial uses consistent with plan policies.
(d) Comprehensive plans and land use regulations shall provide
for com atiha� -n or__5p-ecific�—
indus rial and commercial uses.
STATEMENT OF NEED
ORS 197.712(2) was adopted in 1983. This statute requires the Commission to
assure that local plans provide adequate opportunities for economic development
through ". . .the adoption of new goals or rules or the application, interpretation
or amendment of existing goals or rules. . ."
The Commission has reviewed its existing Goals, principally Goal 9, and determined
that a new administrative rule is the most appropriate and expeditious means of
implementing ORS 197. 712(2)(a-d).
PRINCIPAL DOCUMENTS RELIED UPON
1 . ORS 197 and 183.