The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] We have used the capacity approach to allocate costs to the improvement fee basis. Under this approach, the cost of a given project is allocated to growth in proportion to the growth-related capacity that projects of a similar type will create. The portion of each project that is attributable to growth is determined and the SDC-eligible costs are calculated by dividing the total costs of growth- required projects by the projected increase in demand. C. COMPLIANCE FEE COST BASIS ORS 223.307(5) authorizes the expenditure of SDCs on "the costs of complying with the provisions of ORS 223.297 to 223.314, including the costs of developing system development charge methodologies and providing an annual accounting of system development charge expenditures." To avoid spending monies for compliance that might otherwise have been spent on growth-related projects, this report assumes that compliance costs are equal to 3% of the SDC improvement fee basis. D. GROWTH Growth for SDCs is in units that most directly reflect the source of demand.