The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] SDCs are intended to recover a fair share of the cost of existing and planned facilities that provide capacity to serve future growth. ORS 223.299 defines two types of SDC: • A reimbursement fee that is designed to recover"costs associated with capital improvements already construct, or under construction when the fee is established, for which the local government determines that capacity exists" • An improvement fee that is designed to recover"costs associated with capital improvements to be constructed" ORS 223.304(1) states, in part,that a reimbursement fee must be based on "the value of unused capacity available to future system users or the cost of existing facilities" and must account for prior contributions by existing users and any gifted or grant-funded facilities. The calculation must "promote the objective of future system users contributing no more than an equitable share to the cost of existing facilities."