The basis for this position is that "discretion not limited by explicit, objective, exact criteria discourages builders WINTER LAKE APARTMENTS (SDR 9-84) - Page 9. and adds delay and cost to housing." 1000 Friends v. Milwaukie, 3 LCDC 1, 6 (1979) . If technical or issues of minor significance arise or remain unresolved when this request is decided, such should be conditions to the approval and thereby allow Applicant to proceed with its development plan. The so-called "St. Helens Policy" (LCDC, Rousing yolicy, Discussion (July 12, 1979) ) as codified in ORS 197.307 requires local governments to allow needed housing "in a zone or zones with sufficient buildable land to satisfy that need." This policy continues by not prohibiting local governments from imposing standards, special conditions or procedures to that permission, however, "such must be clear and ob- jective and must not have the effect, either of them- selves or cumulatively, of discouraging, such as through