An advisory vote, or other referral is an option, as is asking a court for a declaratory judgment. If the Council decides to refer an advisory question, the Council has broad discretion over how it wants to frame such advisory question. Further analysis on issues of personal liability for public expenditures. With the recent passage of Measure 34-210, the City has requested guidance on the question of what the personal liability may be for Councilors who support high-capacity transit corridor projects without voter authorization. I. Statute and Case Law ORS 294.100 states: (1) It is unlawful for any public official to expend any moneys in excess of the amounts provided by law, or for any other or different purpose than provided by law. 50014-36799 904999 1.DOCIDRF/4/7/2014 JORDAN RAMPS rc AI IDPwEr& AY EAW April 7, 2014 Page 4 (2) Any public official who expends any public moneys in excess of the amounts or for any other or different purpose than authorized by law shall be civilly liable for the return of the money by suit of the district attorney of the district in which the offense is committed, or at the suit of any taxpayer of such district, if the expenditure constitutes malfeasance in office