The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Mr. Scheidegger asserted the following factual grounds for his request: "I failed to appear at the May 27th 2005 compliance hearing due to an oversight in the hearing date. It was my understanding that the compliance hearing was set for the following Friday, June 3d 2005. Therefore, I was absent from the office that day due to personal obligations." In support of its claim for relief,the City relies on ORS 153.105,which provides that"the court may relieve a defendant from [a]judgment upon a showing that the failure of the defendant to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect." The records of the court show that respondents also failed to appear for a hearing on August 11, 2004. As a result of their failure to appear,the court entered a civil penalty and judgment in favor of the City of Tigard in the sum of$21,250.00 and continued to monitor compliance through the