M372006-00006 City of Tigard, Oregon 13125 SW Hall Blvd. • T�gar , R 97223
[…] Relief under Section 9 would not waive code provisions that
you simply do not like or feel would cost too much for you, such as street improvements.
You also express the opinion that because staff found that your claim does not qualify for
relief under Section 9, staff is suggesting that City Council made a decision in error and that
a 90-day extension would support Council's decision. Your claim does not qualify for relief
under Section 9, not because of any suggested error in previous decision making, but
because your claim does not meet the criteria in subsecrions 5(a) through (k) of Section 9,
M49.
Phone: 503.639.4171 . Fax: 503.684.7297 . www.tigard-or.gov • TTY Relay: 503.684.2772
,` .
You reference Subsection 1 of Section 10, M49,which states, "...If the public entity that
issued the waiver lacks the information needed to determine whether the claunant is entitled
to relief, the public entity shall issue a written request to the claimant for the required
information. The claunant must file the information within 90 days aftcr rcceiving the
request..." While you feel that the City has refused you the 90-day period to file additional
information, the City is not required to provide you this 90-day period if the City has the