Ordinance No. 13-01 CITY OF TIGARD, OREGON
[…] shall be counted as a fraction to the same extent as the interest of the owner in the land bears in
relation to the interest of the other owners and the same fraction shall be applied to the parcel's
land mass and assessed value for purposes of the consent petition. If a corporation owns land in
territory proposed to be annexed, the corporation shall be considered the individual owner of that
land."
Tigard City Council will declare by ordinance that the territory is annexed where landowners consented in
writing as provided in ORS222.170 prior to the public hearing. The area is not within any special districts
so no withdrawals are proposed within the ordinance. This application is being processed in accordance
with applicable law.
"222.170 Effect of consent to annexation by territory; proclamation with and without city
election. (1) The legislative body of the city need not call or hold an election in any contiguous
territory proposed to be annexed if more than half of the owners of land in the territory, who also
own more than half of the land in the contiguous territory and of real property therein
representing more than half of the assessed value of all real property in the contiguous territory
consent in writing to the annexation of their land in the territory and file a statement of their
consent with the legislative body on or before the day:
(a) The public hearing is held under ORS 222.120, if the city legislative body dispenses with
submitting the question to the electors of the city; or
(b) The city legislative body orders the annexation election in the city under ORS 222.111, if
the city legislative body submits the question to the electors of the city.
The proposed annexation includes twenty nine (29) parcels. More than half(60%) of the property
owners,who also own more than half the land (73%) therein representing more than half of the assessed
RIVER TERRkCE-PHASE II ANNEXATION
ZCA2012-00003 PAGE 11 OF 16
value of all real property (63%) have filed petitions to annex into the City of Tigard. These petitions
represent a percentage of owners that exceeds the applicable thresholds for annexation without public
election.