The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Question 1: Can a City annex less than all of an island, without meeting statutory consent requirements? Short Answer: No, in order to annex an island without meeting statutory consent requirements, the City must annex the entirety of the territory that comprises an island. Discussion: ORS 222.750 authorizes island annexation without consent of the owners. An island is created "when territory not within a city is surrounded by the corporate boundaries of the city." ORS 222.750(3). This authorization has been interpreted by the Oregon Supreme Court to only apply to the entirety of the territory that is surrounded by city boundaries. Costco Wholesale Corp. v. City of Beaverton, 343 Or. 18, 24 -25, 161 P.3d 926 (2007).