Lesson #2 — Use of e -mail by a quorum of a public body might constitute a meeting under Oregon's Public Meeting Laws. It has long been an open question regarding whether a quorum of a governing body could violate the public meeting laws by communicating through the use of e-mail. (See the League's April 2009 edition of Local Focus, available at www.orcities.org, for a more in -depth article on this issue.) ORS 192.670(1) states that "[a]ny meeting, including an executive session, of a governing body of a public body which is held through the use of telephone or other electronic communication shall be conducted in accordance with [the public meeting laws]." In the Lane County case, the circuit court concluded that e-mail is an "electronic communication" as that term is used in ORS 192.670(1).