In the Lane County case, the circuit court concluded that e-mail is an "electronic communication" as that term is used in ORS 192.670(1). (Slip Opinion at p. 33.) Thus, for the first time in Oregon, a court has concluded that a meeting can occur through the use of e-mail. Notwithstanding that the court concluded that e-mail was an electronic communication for the purposes of the public meeting laws, the question remained whether the e-mail communications in question constituted a "meeting." ORS 192.610(5) defines a meeting as "the convening of a governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter." The defendants argued that the e-mails in this case were more like a letter or short telephone message that didn't amount to making a decision or deliberating toward a decision.