The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A county charter may provide for the exercise by the county of authority over matters of county concern. ORS 203.035 provides in relevant part: (1) * * * the governing body or the electors of a county may by ordinance exercise authority within the county over matters of county concern, to the fullest extent allowed by Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state, as fully as if each particular power comprised in that general authority were specifically listed in ORS 203.030 to 203.075. (2) The power granted by this section is in addition to other grants of power to counties, shall not be construed to limit or qualify any such grant and shall be liberally construed, to the end that counties have all powers over matters of county concern that it is possible for them to have under the Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state. Article XI, section 2, of the Oregon Constitution provides in relevant part: 10 The Legislative Assembly shall not enact, amend or repeal any charter or act of incorporation for any municipality, city or town.