The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If either the Governor or a local government abuses discretion in ordering an evacuation, and as a result owners are temporarily deprived of the use of their property, the owners may have a claim for temporary taking of their property. Cf. 6A McQmuN supra, at § 24.27 (discussing erroneous summary property destruction). • 13 1 7)7 II. AUTHORITY This Plan is issued by the Tigard City Council pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 401, Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS), and City Ordinance No. 96 -38. Summary of ORS 401: 401.305 Emergency management agency of City...Emergency Program Manager. "Each City may establish an emergency management agency which shall be directly responsible to the executive officer or governing body of the ...city. The executive officer or governing body of each...city which participates shall appoint an Emergency Program Manager who shall have responsibility for the organization, administration, and operation of such agency, subject to the direction and control of the city and may perform such functions outside the territorial limits as required under any mutual aid agreement or as authorized by the...city." 401.315 City authorized to incur obligations for emergency services.