The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Id. We adhere to that conclusion and extend it to apply to peace officers executing local government evacuation orders as well. Peace officers in the State of Oregon have authority to arrest persons for the violation of state criminal law, ORS 133.235; to issue citations in lieu of arrest, ORS 133.055; and to perform community caretaking functions, ORS 133.033(1). "Community caretaking functions" are "any lawful acts that are inherent in the duty of the peace officer to serve and protect the public." ORS 133.033(2). The chief function inherent in a peace officer's duty is to enforce local and state law. See 16A McQUJLLIN, THE LAW OF MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS § 45.15 (3d ed 1992) (duties of local police officers); 70 AM Tuft Sheriffs, Police and Constables § 46 (1987) (sheriffs).