ORS 196.810 2. Fill means "the total of deposits by artificial means equal to or exceeding 50 cubic yards of material at one location in any waters of this state" ORS 196.800(5) However, in designated Essential Indigenous Anadromous Salmonid Habitat (ESH) areas (OAR 141-102) and in designated Scenic Waterways (OAR 141-100), "fill" means any deposits by artificial means. OAR 141-085-0010 3. Removal means "the taking of more than more than 50 cubic yards or the equivalent weight in tons of material in any waters of this state in any calendar year; or the movement by artificial means of an equivalent amount of material on or within the bed of such waters, including channel relocation." ORS 196.800(12) However, in designated Essential Indigenous Anadromous Salmonid Habitat (ESH) areas (OAR 2 - CONSENT ORDER Y 141-102 and in designated Scenic Waterways (OAR 141 -100), the 50-cubic-yard minimum threshold does not apply. 4. Material means rock, gravel, sand, silt and other