City Council Packet - 02/22/2005
[…] procurement, the court will review it pursuant to a writ of review
proceeding pursuant to ORS Chapter 34. Such a review is "on the
record" and additional evidence to support the special procurement will
not be allowed. Second, the court gives "due deference" to factual
findings made by the LCRB and "may not substitute its judgment for that
of the contracting agency * * * : ' ORS 279B.400(6)
6. Public notice required by publishing at least once in a least one newspaper
of general circulation in the area where the contract is to be performed;
ORS 279B.055(4)(b)
7. Examples: See Appendix B.
III. Notice of Intent to Award ORS 27911.135
A. Time: 7 days before the award, unless the contracting agency determines "that
seven days is impractical under rules adopted under ORS 279.065"
B. Not applicable to small procurements, intermediate procurements, sole-source
procurements, emergency procurements or special procurements.
C. The notice and manner of posting or issuance must conform to rules adopted by
the agency.
IV. Specifications