City Council Packet - 02/22/2005
[…] A primary goal you have espoused for 2005 is to "manage growth", which I take to mean approve what is
good for Tigard, to approve what is additive to our assets.
We in Tigard have many challenges ahead of us as we make our city better. Allowing this type
development is not on that track. Some development can certainly take place on this tract, but it must
further the needs of Tigard. The need for housing is not to be taken as supreme over all other interests
18
and state land use goals; ORS 197.340 (1) sets the standard in saying "local governments shall give the
goals equal weight in any matter in which the goals are to be applied."
None of this is to personally slight the developer or his consultants and their motivation. They have a
clear interest in maximizing profit on this development. I simply want to remind you that City
government has the job of managing development with broader interests.