City Council Packet - 02/22/2005
[…] requirements of ORS Ch 279C, such as prevailing wage rates, may still apply.
OAR 137-049-0140 clarifies that such contracts may also be amended under the
provisions of ORS Ch 279B, and provides a useful listing of ORS Ch 279C statutes that
still apply (referencing specific ORS sections that may be applicable in Disqualification,
Legal Actions, Required Contract Conditions, Hours of Labor, Retainage, Subcontracts,
Action on Payment Bonds, Termination and Prevailing Wage Rates requirements for
Public Works contracts).
G. Definition of a "Public Improvement"
The definition at ORS 279A.010 was also changed to exclude "projects for which
no funds of a public agency are directly or indirectly used except for participation that is
incidental or related primarily to project design or inspection." The purpose of that
change. was to parallel a similar exemption from "public works" made during the 2001
Session. (See Oregon Laws 2001, Chapter 628, House Bill 3350)
OAR 137-049-0140, described in Section 5 above, also applies to these contracts
since they are not public improvement contracts.