City Council Packet - 02/22/2005
[…] purposes, specified types of goods or services from a site within a building or
upon lands owned by [Contracting Agency] and under which the concessionaire
makes payments to the [Contracting Agency] based, at least in part, on the
concessionaire's revenues from ,sales. The term "concession agreement" does not.
include an agreement which is merely a flat-fee or per-foot rental, lease, license,
permit or other arrangement for the use of public property.
CONTRACTING AGENCY
The Code does not require "contracting agency" actions to be made by the governing
body. In fact, ORS 279A.010 defines "Contracting agency" as including "any person
authorized by a contracting agency to conduct a procurement on the contracting agency's
behalf." Therefore, the authority to promulgate contracting agency rules can be
delegated.
Declaration of Intention to Adopt Local Rules and Reject Model Rules. ORS
279A.065(5) provides:
A contracting agency may adopt its own rules of procedure for public