City Council Packet - 02/22/2005
[…] include an agreement which is merely a flat-fee or per-foot rental, lease, license,
permit or other arrangement for the use of public property.
CONTRACTING AGENCY
The Code does not require "contracting agency" actions to be made by the governing
body. In fact, ORS 279A.010 defines "Contracting agency" as including "any person
authorized by a contracting agency to conduct a procurement on the contracting agency's
behalf." Therefore, the authority to promulgate contracting agency rules can be
delegated.
Declaration of Intention to Adopt Local Rules and Reject Model Rules. ORS
279A.065(5) provides:
A contracting agency may adopt its own rules of procedure for public
contracts that: (A) Specifically state that the [Model Rules] do not apply
to the contracting agency; and (B) Prescribe the rules of procedure that
the contracting agency will use. for public contracts, which may include
portions of the model rules adopted by the Attorney General.
Personal Service Contracts. ORS 279A.070 provides:
Each contracting agency authorized to enter into personal services
contracts shall create procedures for the screening and selection of persons
to perform personal services.