A number of interest arbitrators have applied the criteria in ORS 243.746(4)(e), "compari- son of the overall compensation of other employees performing similar services with the same or other employees in comparable communities" to compare overall compen- sation of employees employed by small cities to the overall compensation of employees employed by large metropolitan fire districts that provide services to several communities including one or more small cities.