Imbrie: A Registered Geologist (RG) forwarded a copy of the above report to this office. That RG recognized that the geology work completed in this project was outside the scope of an RG. ORS 672.505 (3) defines an engineering geologist as "a person who applies data, principles, and interpretation to naturally occurring materials so that geologic factors affecting planning, design, construction and maintenance of civil engineering works are properly recognized and utilized." Since this project is a civil engineering work, a Certified Engineering Geoloist (CEG) is required to supervise and stamp the work. Another geology statute clarifies the requirement for the CEG stamp.