Public officials may still find it necessary to use the formal or informal inquiry processes available through the GSPC, and staff are usually available to answer questions or prepare advisory opinions. After consulting this guide and GSPC staff, if you still are not comfortable about the status of an activity under the GS&P statutes, caution is always the best approach. To protect yourself from a potential violation of the law, it is always best to refrain from doubtful activities. II. PUBLIC OFFICIALS and Practices laws? ORS 244.020(15) defines a public official as "any person who, when an alleged violation of this chapter occurs, is serving the State of Oregon or any of its political subdivisions or any other public body of the state as an officer, employee, agent or otherwise, and irrespective of whether the person is compensated for such services." A public official as used in the statute covers a broad spectrum of positions from volunteer members of a soil andwater coservation nto a clerk board to the branch office of a chancellor of higher education, to the Governor state agency.