This particular night, because several board members are out with the flu, the board member's vote is necessary for the board to meet the required minimum number of votes necessary to take action. The board member must declare an actual conflict of interest and may then vote without entering into any debate or taking any other official action on the motion. IV. USE OF OFFICIAL POSITION OR OFFICE TO OBTAIN FINANCIAL r AIM 1. How does Oregon law help ensure that public officials do not use public office for personal financial gain? ORS 244.040 states that: 15 "No public official shall use or attempt to use official position or office to obtain financial gain or avoidance of financial detriment that would not otherwise be available but for the public official's holding of the official position or office..." This prohibition does not include acceptance of official salary, reimbursement of expenses, honoraria and unsolicited awards for professional achievement. 2. When is a public official in violation of the law prohibiting use of official position or office to obtain financial -gain?