City Council Packet - 09/18/2001a
[…] fees than Would be saved by any affordable housing waivers. While the City may have arguments that
waivers are justifiable and legal (see below), there is a likelihood that a court would rule against the City,
which would create even greaten financial consequences for the City. It might have to pay damages and
might have to refund SDCs to developers.
SSuatuto Argot
One legal argument that could be made against waivers for affordable housing is that the state statutes
require uniformity and require that developers pay an equitable share. ORS 223.304(1) requires that:
"'The methodology shall promote the objective of future system users contributing no more than an
equitable share to the cost of existing facilities." The statutory framework does not specifically prohibit
SDC waivers, deferrals or reductions. However, developers could argue that the intent of the statutory
scheme is to impose uniformity by limiting the discretion of local governments with respeetto how SDCs
are structured.