This sentence inappropriately uses the word "best" to qualify and describe the proposal. A suggested alternative is, "This measure proposes to address overcrowding in our schools by building a new high school." • "City of Anytown Public Schools are FULL." The words of this sentence are not necessarily advocacy, however this sentence illustrates how the formatting and emphasis of words can contribute the tone of a document being persuasive. I I STATUTES ORS 260.432 ORS 260.432(1) states: "No person shall attempt to, or actually, coerce, command or reQuire a public employee to influence or give money, service or other thing of value to promote or oppose any political committee or to promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder." ORS 260.432(2) states: "No public employee shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value or otherwise promote or oppose any political committee or promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on the job during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee to express personal political views." ORS 260.432(3) states: "Each public employer shall have posted in a conspicuous place likely to be seen by its employees the follow- ing notice in printed or typewritten form:" (see attached notice) ORS 260.432(4) states: "As used in this section: (a) 'Public employee' does not include an elected official. (b) 'Public employer' includes any board, commission, committee, department, division or institution in the executive, administrative, legislative or judicial branch of state government, and any county, city, district or other municipal corporation or public corporation organized for a public purpose, including a cooperative body formed between municipal or public corporations." I i i 3 a a THEODORE R. KULONGOSKI 100 1ut+tice Building ATTORNEY GENERAL 1162 Court Street NE Sdem, Oregon 97310 FAX: (503) 378-3784 ,OMAS A. BALMER TDD: (503) 378-5938 .pV1'Y ATTORNEY GENERAL 0 Telephone: (503) 378-4620 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE GENERAL COUNSEL DIVISION October 5, 1993 Colleen