The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The city allocates $300,000 of Oregon state law grants governmental bodies the right to transfer CDBG funds each year to the Low- title of developed and undeveloped property that is no longer Income Housing Trust Fund to be needed for public use to a different public agency or a nonprofit used to purchase parcels for the corporation for another public purpose as defined by the State Landbank Program. Regional Affordable Housing Strategy June 2000 Page 51 r Nhmlbv~ (ORS 271.330). The law includes "transfers without consideration of property held by counties as a result of tax foreclosures." There are many examples of situations around the country and in Oregon where private organizations have donated land for affordable housing.