The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However, since the cities and county control land use planning, zoning and enforcement, collateral issues of control probably could be addressed with wholesale water purchase agreements with the District. Another disadvantage of this option might be the added layer of government in the process. Again, formation of a DWSD does not preclude contracting with private companies for operation and maintenance of the system. One unresolved issue is the scope of water service that a DWSD may provide under the ORS 264. That is, it is unclear whether an entity organized under ORS 264 would be permitted to act as a wholesale supplier other than on an excess basis. In its incorporation clause, ORS 264.210 allows a DWSD to supply its "inhabitants with water for domestic purposes" and may "sell ...any surplus water over and above the domestic needs of its inhabitants to any persons, corporations or associations ...or to other communities, water districts and municipalities." The questions are, is the intent of this option to provide supply and then own and operate the associated retail delivery system?