City Council Packet - 11/24/1998• .!!EMN1W1-RWW11rAiM(2nd)
[…] This is a very important step in the process. If you receive such a notice, or what you
believe might be such a notice, notify the City Manager immediately. If no notice of
claim is given, the action will not be maintained. The plaintiff has the burden of
proving that notice of claim was given as required.
ORS 30.282 allows a local public body to procure insurance against liability. The
City has such insurance with CCIS.
If officers, employees, or agents commit a tort, the City shall defend that person
pursuant to ORS 30.285(1) which provides that:
"The governing body of any public body shall defend, save harmless and
indemnify any of its officers, employees and agents, whether elective or
appointive, against any tort claim or demand, whether groundless or
otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the
performance of duty."
The provisions of this statutes do not apply in case of malfeasance in office or willful
or wanton neglect of duty.