City Council Packet - 11/24/1998• .!!EMN1W1-RWW11rAiM(2nd)
[…] some examples of how the courts and CCIS cover different types of claims.
The training session has been designed to answer the questions Council has asked over the last few weeks. For
that reason, additional questions from the Council will be taken at the conclusion of the training session.
OTHER ALTERNATIVES CONSIDERED
N/A
VISION TASK FORCE GOAL AND ACTION COMMITTEE STRATEGY
N/A
FISCAL NOTES
N/A
t .
JBILK
Sfud4~ S~otio~u
CITY OF TIGA.
TRAINING
PRESENTED BY:
TIMOTHY V. RAMIS
.L 0 nvE1 1'~d A ~~9
1. Statutory Responsibility
A. Oregon Tort Claims Act (OTCA)
The OTCA is found at ORS 30.260 to 30.300.
A tc.• : is defined to rneai. "the breach of a legal duty that is imposed by law, other than
a duty arising from contract or quasi-contract, the breach of which results in injury to
a specific person or persons for which the law provides a civil right of action for
damages or for a protective remedy."
ORS 30.270 limits the amount of liability a City, its officers, employees or agents can
incur. Those amounts are as follows:
$50,000 in damages for any single accident or occurrence;
$100,000 in special damages for any single accident or occurrence;