ORS 30.270 limits the amount of liability a City, its officers, employees or agents can incur. Those amounts are as follows: $50,000 in damages for any single accident or occurrence; $100,000 in special damages for any single accident or occurrence; $500,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single accident or occurrence. ORS 30.265(3) provides that "every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, or while operating a motor vehicle in a ridesharing arrangement authorized under ORS 276.598, are immune from liability for: Any claim for injury to or death of any person covered by any workers' compensation law. Any claim in connection with the assessment and collection of taxes.