City Council Packet - 11/24/1998• .!!EMN1W1-RWW11rAiM(2nd)
[…] a duty arising from contract or quasi-contract, the breach of which results in injury to
a specific person or persons for which the law provides a civil right of action for
damages or for a protective remedy."
ORS 30.270 limits the amount of liability a City, its officers, employees or agents can
incur. Those amounts are as follows:
$50,000 in damages for any single accident or occurrence;
$100,000 in special damages for any single accident or occurrence;
$500,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single accident or
occurrence.
ORS 30.265(3) provides that "every public body and its officers, employees and
agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, or while operating a
motor vehicle in a ridesharing arrangement authorized under ORS 276.598, are
immune from liability for:
Any claim for injury to or death of any person covered by any workers'
compensation law.
Any claim in connection with the assessment and collection of taxes.
Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform