The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Rohlf was free to discuss, s recommend, vote or take any other official action on the issue. CLASS EXEMPTION Even assuming there was a conflict of interest-either actual or potential-and that Mr. Rohlf did not publically declare (which he did}--there still is no violation of the GSPC code. That is because the "class exemption" applies. ORS 244.020(7)(b) provides an exception to conflicts .of- interest when an official action affects all members of a "class" to the same degree. ORS 244.020(7)(b) provides as follows: "(b) Any action in the person's official capacity which would affect to the same decree a class consisting of all inhabitants of the state, or a smaller class consisting of an industry_ occupation or other _group including one of which or in which the person, or the person's relative or business with which the person or the person's relative is associated, is a member or is engaged. The commission may by rule limit the minimum size of or otherwise establish criteria for or identify the smaller classes that qualify under this exception."