The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Oregon Government Ethics Commission is of *the opinion that this section of the statute is qualified by ORS 244.020(8)(b): "(b) Any action in the person's -official capacity which would affect to the same degree a class consisting of all inhabitants of the state, or a smaller class consisting of an industry, occupation .or other group including one of which o~ in which the person, or a member of the person's household or business with which the person is associated, is a member or is engaged. The commission may by rule limit the minimum, size of or otherwise establish criteria .-for--or-identify -the--smaller -cl-asses--- that--qualify under this exception."