City Council Packet - 05/26/1998TIGARD CITY COUNCIL
[…] or measure at an election (ORS 260.522). The United States Supreme Court ruled in the
spring of 1995 that an Ohio statute similar to ORS 260522 was unconstitutional as a
violation of First Amendment rights. Because of that ruling this office will not institute any
enforcement actions under ORS 260522. However, this office strongly suggests that
identification voluntarily be included on political publications in order to provide the
public with the important knowledge of who is authorizing the publication.
enclosures
Rev.1-26.48
Saved: AG Oph*m, "ORS 260.432. Local Of cial, 98'
CJ
141 STAre CAIIrML
SALEM. OI<FCo% 97310-0732
ORS 260.432(1) states:
"No person shall attempt to, or actually, coerce, command or require a public employee to
influence or give money, service or other thing of value to promote or oppose any political
committee or to promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of
signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the
recall of a public once holder."
ORS 260.432(2) states:
"No public employee shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value or
otherwise promote or oppose political committee or promote or oppose the nomination or
election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum er recall
petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on the job
during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee
to express personal political views."
ORS 260.432(3) states:
"Each public employer shall have posted in a conspicuous place likely to be seen by its
employees the following notice in printed or typewritten form:"
(see attached notice)
ORS 260.432(4) states:
(a) 'Public employee' does not include an elected official.
(b) 'Pub::.: employer' includes any board, commission, committee, department, division or
institution in the executive, administrative, legislative or judicial branch of state
government, and any county, city, district or other municipal corporation or public
corporation organized for a public purpose, including a cooperative body formed between
municipal or public corporations."
c.Q CL 4 L'
THEODORE R. KULONGOSIG
ATTORNEY GENERAL
OOMAS A. BALMER
.iPITPY ATTORNEY GENERAL
100 Jusdco Bud"I;
1162 Court Sweet NE
Salem, Oregon 97310
FAX: (503) 378-3784
TDD: (503) 378-5938
Telephone: (503) 378-4620
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
GENERAL COUNSEL DIVISION
October 5, 1993