City Council Packet - 05/26/1998TIGARD CITY COUNCIL
[…] The implication of'this definition is that
"public employee," for purposes of ORS 260.432_ does include all state and inccal governmeal. public
employees and officials other than elected o; :ls. nor example, apROintee Hers of state.
boards and commissions are included within this defi=ion, vua le ected local school board members
are not included. This result is consistent with the Attorney General's conclusion in a 1968 opinion
that a member of the industrW' Accident Advisory Committee, a public appointee, is a public
employee for purposes of ORS 260.432. 33 Op Atty Gen 473 (1968).
Thus, only elected officials lawfully may engage in advocacy for or against a ballot measure
while on the job during working hours. • However, even elected officials may not "coerce, command
or require a public employee to influence or give money, service or other thing of value to promote
or oppose * * * the adoption of a measure." ORS 260.432(1).
AML
Colleen Sealock
Page 3
October 5, 1993
3. Penalties
The penalty for failure to comply with ORS 260.432 potentially is quite severe.
ORS 260.995 authorizes the Secretary of State to impose a civil penalty of up to $250 for each