City Council Packet - 05/26/1998TIGARD CITY COUNCIL
[…] election, it has a responsibility to ensure that its activities and those of its employees comply
with election laws.
One additional statute that all public bodies should be aware of is ORS 294.100. It is
Aft "unlawful for any public official to expend any money in excess of the amounts, or for any
other or different purpose than provided by law." However, this is not an election law and
these complaints are to be filed with/by the District Attorney or by taxpayer shit. See
v. Blumenauer. 299 Or 55 (1985).
1998 Election Law Reminders
page 6 of 6
S. Public Notice required by ORS 260.432(3):
ORS 260.432(3) states:
"Each public employer shall have posted in a conspicuous place likely to be seen by its employees the
following notice in printed or typewritten form:
ATTENTION ALL PUBLIC EMPLOYEES:
The restrictions imposed by the law of the State of Oregon on your political activities are
that "No public employee shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value or
otherwise promote or oppose any political committee or promote or oppose the nomination or
election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition,