City Council Packet - 05/26/1998TIGARD CITY COUNCIL
[…] publication). The purpose of this memo is to provide a reminder of the requirements of Oregon
election law and to help prevent unintentional violations from occurring.
The following discussion of election law is intended to highlight some areas of concern. If you
need any further information or have questions about specific circumstances, please do not
hesitate to call the Elections Division at (503) 986-1518. Our facsimile number is (503) 373-7414.
RESTRICTIONS ON POLITICAL CAMPAIGNING BY PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
A. ORS 260.432, SOLICITATION OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES; ACTIVITIES OF PUBLIC
EMPLOYEES DURING WORKING HOURS:
Please find enclosed the text of ORS 260.432. Legislative changes effective November 4,1993,
added language to ORS 260.432 to include "the gatl'.ering of signatures on an initiative,
referendum or recall petition." School Districts, please note ORS 332.118 was amended in 1993
to include public employee political campaigning restrictions, which apply to several types
of petition processes affecting school districts. The authority of the election laws commence