It is not essential in this case. Waremart itself acknowledges the zone method was fair at the time the original improvement was made. • Third, the zone method of assessment, set forth in the Engineer's Report and incorporated by reference into Ordinances 84-17, 84-18, and 88-08, represents the law governing this LID at the time the local improvement was made. To be faithful to ORS 223.415, and reassess "in an equitable manner as nearly as may be in accordance with the law in force at the time the local improvement was made," the Council must assess based upon the zone method. Indeed, when the LID was formed in 1984, the City did not even have a "final assessment procedure."