Even if this were a reassessment proceeding, the statute provides in such cases that the government may adopt a different plan of apportioning benefits (Mr. Ball's letter at 2). Page 3 :6-99 wl,r d,.,ry.dbc1rW yo-194.,/ Waremart has quoted in isolation a solitary phrase within the reassessment statute. This Council will appreciate seeing the entire sentence presented within its proper context. ORS 223.415 states: The reassessment shall be based upon the special and peculiar benefit of the local improvement to the respective lots at the time of the original making of the local improvement.... The reassessment shall be made in an equitable manner as nearly as may be in accordance with the law in force at the time the local improvement was made, but the governing body may adopt a different plan of apportioning benefits or exclude portions of the district when in its judgment it is essential to secure an equitable assessment. ORS 223.415. The following points should be self-evident: • First, the legislature intends this Council to make the reassessment based upon circumstances as they existed in 1984, "the time of the original making of the local improvement."