He pointed out that even though Mr. Van Dyk wrote to Mr. Corrigan in August 1996 urging that the City had committed itself in 1988 to the R.A. Wright formula, in the past 20 months the City had never responded that that interpretation was correct. Mr. Ball argued that even if the City did adopt the formula in 1988, today the City was not bound to adhere to the formula. He said that the City had the discretion to change the formula as long as it did not change the scope of the LID. He noted that he and Mr. Van Dyk interpreted ORS 223.415 differently. He interpreted the phrase "respective to lots at the time of the original making of the local improvement" as meaning that the Council should determine the benefits to the properties at the time that the improvements were completed in 1994-95. He said that Mr. Van Dyk interpreted that phrase as referring to 1984, when the LID was made. Mr.