The commission has interpreted this language to mean that it should give a preference to cities as service providers. Other examples of language in the governing statute include a provision of the policy section which provides that the intent of d the commission is "to create a governmental structure that promotes efficiency and economy in providing the widest range of necessary services in a manner that encourages and provides planned, well- ordered and efficient development patterns." ORS 199.462 provides that the commission "consider local comprehensive planning for the area, economic, demographic and soliological trends and projections pertinent to the proposal, past and prospective physical development of land that would directly or indirectly be affected by the proposed boundary change." The commission has utilized the general policy and intent statements throughout its government statute to develop a series of 17 general decision-making criteria.