City Council Packet - 11/12/1996
[…] -eement for fire and life safety purposes. The agreement, not yet signed by the affected
i
CMAN
Status Report - Beaverton-Tigard Area Urban Services Project
I
L~
e
parties, would require three urban service agreements involving the parties within the study
area: - 1) the District, County, Metro and the Cities of Hillsboro and Beaverton; 2) the District, -
County, Metro, and the cities of Tigard, Beaverton, Durham, King City and Tualatin; and 3) the
District County, Metro and the cities of Tualatin, Tigard, Durham, King City, Lake Oswego,
j River Grove, and Sherwood.
1 According to ORS 195.065, urban service agreements are required for "units of local ,
government and special districts that provide an urban service to an area within an urban
growth boundary that has a population greater than 2,500 persons, and that are identified as
appropriate parties by a cooperative agreement under ORS 195.020." Furthermore, fire Ik
protection is a specific service that is subject to urban service agreements in ORS 195. Once the